RSA 361-A and HB1243 FAQ
[…] The licensing requirement will typically be fulfilled by the servicer or other entity responsible for servicing the contracts in the securitization trust.
7. Please confirm that sales finance company licenses held by entities engaged only in taking assignments of closed-end motor vehicle leases may be surrendered.
Yes. HB 1243 removed motor vehicle leases from the Banking Department’s regulatory authority. Motor vehicle leases remain subject to regulation under RSA chapter 361-D, which is a non-banking law that expressly governs motor vehicle leasing. RSA 361-D:27 states: “In addition to the private rights created by this chapter, compliance with the requirements imposed under this chapter shall be enforced by the [New Hampshire] [D]epartment of [J]ustice.”
8. What is the Banking Department’s no-action process relating to HB 1243?