Consumer Credit FAQ
[…] (a) 5 percent of the remaining services charges that would have been collected over the term of the debt adjustment contract; or
(b) $50
(See NH RSA 399-D:17, I and II)
Are there restrictions on how often a debtor is allowed to make a payment to the licensee?
No, NH RSA 399-D does not have restrictions on how often a debtor can make a payment to the licensee. NH RSA 399-D: 15, IX states “The licensee shall remit funds to creditors, less the licensee’s prorated fees within 10 calendar days of receipt of a complete monthly payment.”
NH RSA 399-D: 16, III, states “The licensee shall remit funds to creditors, less the licensee’s prorated fees within 10 calendar days or receipt of a negotiated settlement.”
What are commonly requested examination documents?
There are many different Information Requests that may be selected based on your license type. A list of different possibilities includes:
- Loan lists, Client lists, or Transaction lists